Loading...
This website uses non-intrusive cookies to improve your user experience.
You can visit our cookie privacy page for more information.
London: 0207 985 1234
Logo photo Saint-Petersburg river Logo photo Moscow Kremlin Logo photo Bolshoi in Moscow Logo photo tsarskoe selo Logo photo Kizhi Logo photo Petergof
twitter button for travellers to Russia   facebook

Belarus visa

Home

 

Belarus, officially the Republic of Belarus, is a landlocked country in Eastern Europe bordered by Russia to the northeast, Ukraine to the south, Poland to the west, and Lithuania and Latvia to the northwest. The capital of Belarus is Minsk. Over 40% of Belarus territory is forested. Republic of Belarus offers a simple yet attractive landscape of cornflower fields, thick forests and picturesque villages. The country also offers several excellent national parks and Belarus is home to Europe’s largest mammal – the zoobr (or European bison). While travelers will always be subject to curiosity, they will also be on the receiving end of warm hospitality and genuine welcome.

This section contains information about visa issues for Belarus. It describes the requirements and explains how and where you can apply for the visa to Belarus in the United Kingdom. Russian National Tourist Office is happy to help you with arranging visa to Belarus.


DO I NEED A VISA?

Most of nationalities need to apply for Belarus visa before trip to Belarus.

FIVE-DAY VISA-FREE REGIME FOR CITIZENS OF 80 COUNTRIES

Belarus President Alexander Lukashenko signed Decree No. 8 "On the introduction of the visa-free entry and departure for foreign citizens". The document introduces the visa-free entry through the border checkpoint at the Minsk National Airport and the visa-free stay in Belarus for up to 5 days (4 nights 5 days) for the citizens of 80 states starting from 12 February 2017. Also visitors have to leave Belarus via the Minsk National Airport.

These are 39 countries of Europe, including the entire European Union, Brazil, Indonesia, the USA, Japan. New regulations also apply to the non-citizens of Latvia and stateless persons of Estonia.

REQUIREMENTS: а valid passport or other document permitting foreign travels, money (around 20 British Pounds for each day as for 09.01.2017), medical insurance in the amount of at least €10,000 operational in Belarus will be needed for the visa-free entry.

The citizens of Vietnam, Haiti, Gambia, Honduras, India, China, Lebanon, Namibia, Samoa should also have a valid multi-visa to the EU states or the Schengen Area with a mark confirming the entry to their territory, plane tickets with a confirmation of the departure from the Minsk National Airport within 5 days after the date of the entry.

The visa-free regime does not apply to people arriving to Belarus by plane from Russia and planning to go to the airports of Russia (these are internal flights with no border control).

 

The list of 80 countries in Decree No8 “On the introduction of the visa-free entry and departure for foreign citizens”:

Albania

Estonia****

Lithuania

San Marino

Andorra

Finland

Luxembourg

Saudi Arabia

Antigua and Barbuda

France

Macau**

Seychelles

Australia

Gambia*

Macedonia

Singapore

Austria

Germany

Malaysia

Slovakia

Bahrain

Greece

Malta

Slovenia

Barbados

Haiti*

Mexico

Sovereign Military Order of Malta**

Belgium

Honduras *

Monaco

Spain

Bosnia and Herzegovina

Hong Kong **

Namibia*

Sweden

Brazil

Hungary

New Zealand

Switzerland

Bulgaria

Iceland

Nicaragua

The Argentine

Canada

India *

Norway

The Federated States of Micronesia

Chile

Indonesia

Oman

The Netherlands

China*

Ireland

Panama

The Republic of Korea

Commonwealth of Dominica

Italy

Peru

The Republic of Vanuatu

Croatia

Japan***

Poland

The United Kingdom

Cyprus

Kuwait

Portugal

The United States of America

Czech Republic

Latvia ***

Romania

Uruguay

Denmark

Lebanon *

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Vatican City

El Salvador

Liechtenstein

Samoa*

Vietnam*


* If there is a valid document for travel abroad with a valid multiple visa of the states-members of the European Union or the states-participants of the Schengen area with a note of entry to the territory of a state-member of the European Union or a state-member of the Schengen area, as well as tickets confirming the date of departure from the Minsk National Airport.
** It is not a state.
*** Including persons with non-citizen status of the Republic of Latvia.
**** Including persons without citizenship, permanently residing in Estonia.

 

TOURIST VISAS

Type C Short-term Tourist Visa (valid for up to 30 days / single or double entry) is issued for conducting tourist trips to the Republic of Belarus.

What documents do I need?

1. Completed application form (one per person). You can download application form here.

2. A valid passport which should have at least two blank pages. Your passport must be valid for at least 3 months after the expected departure date from the Republic of Belarus.

3. One recent colour photo of the applicant. See photo specifications below.

4. A valid medical insurance.

5. Official Tourist Invitation issued by a Belarusian tourist company/travel agency on the company letter-head bearing the full name of the tourist organization, its location and telephone number, commitment of the tourist company that the foreigner will comply with the rules of stay in the Republic of Belarus, sealed by the company. By the prior consent of the consul a short-term tourist visa can be obtained on the basis of a scanned accommodation booking confirmation for the period of reservation, but not more than for 10 days.

A double-entry tourist visa to Belarus can be issued on the basis of the invitation which states the reasons for a double entry visa (a visit to the neighboring states during the trip, air/bus/train tickets, an appropriate tour program etc).

Additional documents:

– if the applicant is under 18 years old – a copy of Birth Certificate and copies of passports of the applicant’s parents (legal representatives)

– if the applicant previously had USSR or Belarusian citizenship –  a document certifying the loss of the USSR or Belarusian citizenship must be submitted to the Embassy


BUSINESS VISAS

Type C Short-term Business Visa (valid for up to 90 days / single, double or multiple) is issued for conducting business trips to the Republic of Belarus.

Type D Long-term Business Vis a (multiple-entry / valid for 1 year with the right to stay up to 90 days within a year, unless otherwise stipulated in the international treaties of the Republic of Belarus) is issued for maintaining business contacts, participating in sports/ cultural events.

What documents do I need?

1. Completed application form (one per person). You can download application form here.

2. A valid passport which should have at least two blank pages. Your passport must be valid for at least 3 months after the expected departure date from the Republic of Belarus.

3. One recent, colour photo of the applicant. See photo specifications below.

4. A valid medical insurance.

5. A letter of invitation in Russian (original) from a company or organization in Belarus, which is registered as a legal entity by the Belarusian authorities.

Form of invitation depends on chosen visa validity:

For short term visas (up to 90 days) a scanned or faxed copy of the invitation can be submitted to the Embassy if agreed upon with the Consul.

The invitation should:

  • be printed on the official letterhead with a registration number, date of issue, the full name of the company, its location and telephone number
  • bear the signature of the official and a corporate seal
  • indicate the expected duration of the applicant's stay in Belarus
  • state the inviting party’s written guarantees that the invitee will abide by the rules and regulations applied to foreign citizens in the Republic of Belarus

Please see invitation template here.

For long term visas (valid for 1 year) an applicant needs to submit the following visa support documents:

1. A written request (original) of a Belarusian company or a written request (original) of a representative office of a foreign company or bank in the Republic of Belarus. Please see invitation template here.

2. Proof of registration of the inviting Belarusian company.

3. A copy of contract (cooperation agreement) between Belarusian company and the applicant.

4. The applicant’s employment reference letter (original) issued on the letterhead of and signed by its CEO.

Additional documents:

– if the applicant is under 18 years old – a copy of Birth Certificate and copies of passports of the applicant’s parents (legal representatives)

– if the applicant previously had USSR or Belarusian citizenship –  a document certifying the loss of the USSR or Belarusian citizenship must be submitted to the Embassy


TRANSIT VISAS

Type B Transit Visa (single, double or multiple) is issued for transit through the territory of the Republic of Belarus for the stated period, but not more than for 1 year, and is valid for 2 days (48 hours) from the date of entry to the Republic of Belarus.

What documents do I need?

1. Completed application form (one per person). You can download application form here.

2. A valid passport which should have at least two blank pages. Your passport must be valid for at least 3 months after the expected departure date from the Republic of Belarus.

3. One recent, colour photo of the applicant. See photo specifications below.

4. A valid visa for the country of final destination (e.g. Russian visa) and if such a visa is not required: copy of airplane, bus or train ticket(s) or itinerary from a travel agency or any other documents confirming the applicant's trip to the country of destination.

5. A valid medical insurance (except foreigners who travel to other countries via Belarus by train or by air in trains of the international routes and planes of the civic international air companies).

Additional documents:

– if the applicant is under 18 years old – a copy of Birth Certificate and copies of passports of the applicant’s parents (legal representatives)

– if the applicant previously had USSR or Belarusian citizenship –  a document certifying the loss of the USSR or Belarusian citizenship must be submitted to the Embassy

 

VISITOR (PRIVATE) VISAS

Type C Short-term Visitor Visa (valid for up to 90 days / single, double or multiple) is issued for private purposes (visiting relatives/friends in the Republic of Belarus).

What documents do I need?

1. Completed application form (one per person). You can download application form here.

2. A valid passport which should have at least two blank pages. Your passport must be valid for at least 3 months after the expected departure date from the Republic of Belarus.

3. One recent, colour photo of the applicant. See photo specifications below.

4. A valid medical insurance.

5. An original invitation issued by the local office of Citizenship and Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus upon request of the applicant’s relative/friend an original invitation completed by a Belarus national whose signature is confirmed by a notary public of the Republic of Belarus.

Please note for the citizens of migration-secure states, a simplified visa procedure is provided which does not require submitting original visa support documents when applying for visitor visas valid for up to 30 days. In this case inviting person need to provide copy of his/her Belarus passport information page and copy of the page with registration stamp.

Additional documents:

– if the applicant is under 18 years old – a copy of Birth Certificate and copies of passports of the applicant’s parents (legal representatives)

 

– if the applicant previously had USSR or Belarusian citizenship –  a document certifying the loss of the USSR or Belarusian citizenship must be submitted to the Embassy


WHAT PHOTO DO I NEED TO SUBMIT?

Photo specifications:

  • not older than 6 months
  • size 35x45 mm
  • full face (70-80 % of the picture) without sunglasses, hat or other head covering unless for ethnic or religious reasons
  • plain, evenly lit and light background
  • high resolution
  • no corrugation or ink is allowed

HOW TO APPLY?

To apply for visa to Belarus through Russian National Tourist Office you need either to post or bring necessary documents to our office:

Russian National Tourist Office
1st floor
202 Kensington Church Street
London
W8 4DP
United Kingdom


VISA FEES

For the citizens of Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, and Poland:

Type of visa

Validity

Processing

Fees*

Type C – Short-term Visa

Single entry tourist visa

up to 30 days

6 working days

£75

3 working days

£100

Double entry tourist visa

up to 30 days

6 working days

£85

3 working days

£120

Single entry business/private visa

up to 90 days

6 working days

£75

3 working days

£100

Double entry business/private visa

up to 90 days

6 working days

£85

3 working days

£120

Multiple entry business/private visa

up to 90 days

6 working days

£110

3 working days

£170

Type D – Long-term Visa

Multiple entry business visa

up to 1 year

6 working days

£110 

3 working days

£170

Type B – Transit Visa

Single entry transit visa

up to 1 year**

6 working days

£60

3 working days

£70

Double entry transit visa

up to 1 year**

6 working days

£65

3 working days

£80

Multiple entry transit visa

up to 1 year**

6 working days

£85

3 working days

£120

* Visa for minors up to 6 years only £50.

**Maximum stay on a Transit visa is 48 hours from the date of entry to the Republic of Belarus.



For all other countries (including United Kingdom):

Type of visa

Validity

Processing

Fees*

Type C – Short-term Visa

Single entry tourist visa

up to 30 days

6 working days

£110

3 working days

£170

Double entry tourist visa

up to 30 days

6 working days

£110

3 working days

£170

Single entry business/private visa

up to 90 days

6 working days

£110

3 working days

£170

Double entry business/private visa

up to 90 days

6 working days

£110

3 working days

£170

Multiple entry business/private visa

up to 90 days

6 working days

£110

3 working days

£170

Type D – Long-term Visa

Multiple entry business visa

up to 1 year

6 working days

£110

3 working days

£170

Type B – Transit Visa

Single entry transit visa

up to 1 year**

6 working days

£110

3 working days

£170

Double entry transit visa

up to 1 year**

6 working days

£110

3 working days

£170

Multiple entry transit visa

up to 1 year**

6 working days

£110

3 working days

£170

* Visa for minors up to 14 years only £50.

**Maximum stay on a Transit visa is 48 hours from the date of entry to the Republic of Belarus.


You can pay by debit or credit card (we accept all credit cards, however, on AMEX we add a 3% surcharge), cash, cheques (cheques should be payable to “Russian National Tourist Office Ltd.”).


HOW DO I RECEIVE MY PASSPORT BACK?

When your Belarus visa is ready you can collect it from Russian National Tourist Office free of a charge.

If you require postage back you have to pay additional charge:

  • Next Day Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed by 1pm - £8
  • Next Day Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed by 1pm (Saturday Delivery) - £12
  • Next Day Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed by 9am - £21
  • Courier Delivery (within Central London) - £15