Loading...
This website uses non-intrusive cookies to improve your user experience.
You can visit our cookie privacy page for more information.
London: 0207 985 1234 Edinburgh: 0131 661 78 93
Logo photo Saint-Petersburg river Logo photo Moscow Kremlin Logo photo Bolshoi in Moscow Logo photo tsarskoe selo Logo photo Kizhi Logo photo Petergof
twitter button for travellers to Russia   facebook

China visa

Home

China, officially the People's Republic of China (PRC), is a sovereign state located in East Asia. It is the world's most populous country in the world with growing economy and fascinating culture. The history of China goes back to the ancient civilization – one of the world's earliest – that flourished in the fertile basin of the Yellow River in the North China Plain. China had the largest and most complex economy in the world for most of the past two thousand years, during which it has seen cycles of prosperity and decline. Since the introduction of economic reforms in 1978, China has become one of the world's fastest-growing major economies.

This section contains information about visa issues for China. It describes the requirements and explains how and where you can apply for the visa to China in the United Kingdom.

The demand for Chinese visas has grown rapidly in recent years. Russian National Tourist Office is happy to help you with arranging visas to China.

 

DO I NEED A VISA?

Chinese visa is an officially approved document issued by authorised bodies of the government, in accordance with the laws of the country, to foreign citizens applying to enter, leave or transit through the country. Based on Chinese laws and regulations, Chinese consular officials may decide on the type of visa, number of entries, validity period and duration of stay, and may also refuse a visa application or revoke an issued visa.

Foreign citizens should apply for and obtain appropriate visas before entering China unless they are visa-exempt according to certain agreements and regulations.

You are advised to ensure that your visa is valid before travel. If your visa has expired or the visa has insufficient number of entries, you need to apply for a new visa.

 

HOW TO APPLY?

To apply for a visa to China through Russian National Tourist Office you need either to post or bring necessary documents to our office:

Russian National Tourist Office
1st floor
202 Kensington Church Street
London
W8 4DP
United Kingdom


TOURIST VISA TO CHINA

Documents required

1. Chinese visa application form. You can download Chinese visa application form here

Each field of the application form must be filled truthfully, clearly and completely. Any false information, missed items or illegible handwriting may cause delay of the application processing or even refusal of the visa application.

2. Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and two blank visa pages.

3. One passport-type recently-taken colour photograph (bare-head, full face) against a light background.

4. Proof of legal stay or residence status. Non-UK passport holders must provide their original proof of status. Original ILR card or other proof of resident status in the UK, this should be valid for a minimum of three months after your return from China.

4. Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or itinerary.

5. Supporting Documents:

If staying in hotel, you must provide copy of confirmed hotel reservations.

If visiting friends or family, you must provide letter of invitation from the host in China. The letter should be addressed to “The Chinese Embassy in London”, and signed by the host. The personal invitation must adhere to the following guidelines:

  • Applicant's FULL NAME, gender, date of birth and passport number
  • Purpose of the visit to China
  • Intended entry and exit dates to China
  • Intended destination(s) in China
  • Relationship with the host
  • Source of financial for the trip
  • Host's FULL NAME, address, contact details

You will also need to provide proof of the host's status in China. If they are a citizen of China, copy (both front and back side) of their CHINESE NATIONAL ID (Shen Fen Zheng), or, if they are not a citizen of China, copies of their Chinese residence permit and their national passport's information pages.

6. Additional Documents for Children Under 18:

  • A copy of birth certificate showing the names of both parents.
  • The written consent of one or both parents for the child to travel or and a sworn affidavit of guardianship/ or original court order in the case of sole guardianship.
  • Copies of passports for both parents, as named on the birth certificate.

China tourist visa fees 

      China tourist visa fees differ for United Kingdom nationals, United States nationals and all other countries:

      Type of visa Validity* Processing time Fees

      UK

      US

      Canada

      Third country

      Single
      entry

      up to 90 days

      5 business days

      £221

      £226

      £191

      £156

      4 business days

      £248

      N/A

      £218

      £183

      Double entry

      up to 180 days

      5 business days

      £221

      £226

      £191

      £166

      4 business days

      £248

      N/A

      £218

      £193

      * Maximum stay in China is 30 days on a single visit

      You can pay by debit or credit card (we accept all credit cards, however, on AMEX we add a 3% surcharge), cash, cheques (cheques should be payable to “Russian National Tourist Office Ltd.”).

 

BUSINESS VISA TO CHINA

Documents required

1. Chinese visa application form. You can download Chinese visa application form here.

Each field of the application form must be filled truthfully, clearly and completely. Any false information, missed items or illegible handwriting may cause delay of the application processing or even refusal of the visa application.

2. Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and two blank visa pages.

3. One passport-type recently-taken colour photograph (bare-head, full face) against a light background.

4. Business invitation. 

A business letter from a Chinese organization. The letter should be printed on company letterhead stationery, addressed to “The Chinese Embassy in London”, and signed by a senior manager (an equivalent to Vice-President or above). The business letter must adhere to the following guidelines:

  • Applicant's FULL NAME, gender, date of birth and passport number
  • Purpose of the visit to China
  • Intended entry and exit dates to China
  • Intended destination(s) in China
  • Relationship with inviter
  • Source of finance for the trip
  • Stamp of the organization

The decision to grant or deny the Multiple entry visa to China lays entirely with the China Embassy.

China business visa fees 

China business visa fees differ for United Kingdom nationals, United States nationals and all other countries:

Type of visa

Validity*

Processing time

Fees

UK

US

Canada

Third country

Single
entry

up to 90 days

5 business days

£221

£226

£191

£156

4 business days

£248

N/A

£218

£183

Double entry

up to 180 days

5 business days

£221

£226

£191

£166

4 business days

£248

N/A

£218

£193

Multiple entry

up to 180 days

5 business days

£221

£226

£191

£176

4 business days

£248

N/A

£218

£203

up to 365 days

5 business days

£221

£226

£191

£196

4 business days

£248

N/A

£218

£223

* Maximum stay in China is 30 days on a single visit

 

You can pay by debit or credit card (we accept all credit cards, however, on AMEX we add a 3% surcharge), cash, cheques (cheques should be payable to “Russian National Tourist Office Ltd.”).

WHAT PHOTO DO I NEED TO SUBMIT?

Dimensions: 33mm (width) x 48 mm (height).

Facial Requirements: The applicant is required to present the frontal view to the camera with the entire head and face clearly visible. The facial expression must be neutral with eyes open, mouth closed and ears visible. There should be no visible distortion of the facial features. There should not be any object such as hand or toy or another person visible in the photo. Eyeglasses are allowed in the photo only if the lenses are not tinted and there is no glare, shadows, or frames obscuring the eyes. The head position:  ≤ 20° for left or right tilt (Yaw and Roll) and ≤ 25° for up or down tilt (Pitch).

Head Coverings: Hats or other head coverings are only allowed if worn for religious reasons and if they do not obscure any facial features.

Photo Quality: The photo should have no damage or impurities, no background light or shadow over face. There should not be over- or under-exposure. The face should be centred in the photo with all the features clearly visible and natural skin tone. The inter-eye distance should be > 60 pixels.

Head Size and Orientation for the Digital Photo: With the digital photo of 354 pixels (width) x 472 pixels (height) as an example, the head should be horizontally centred in the image with the face width at 205 pixels ± 14 pixels. The space from the upper edge of the image to the crown of the head should be 10 - 70 pixels. The vertical distance from the bottom edge of the image to the horizontal line through the centre of the eyes should be > 256 pixels. In special cases, when the hair is too high, the voluminous hair can be trimmed off to ensure the size of the face.

Head Size and Orientation for the Paper Photo: The head width should be between 15 mm and 22 mm and the head height, measured from the base of the chin to the crown of the head, should be between 28 mm and 33 mm. The space between the crown and the upper edge of the photo should be between 3 mm and 5 mm. The space between the chin and the bottom edge of the photo should be ≥7 mm.

Background and Borders: The background of the photo should be white or close to white with no borders around the edge of the image.

The photo should be recent, taken within 6 months.

 

Click on the image to see full list of requirements.

Click on the image to see full list of requirements

 

HOW DO I RECEIVE MY PASSPORT BACK?

When your Chinese visa is ready you can collect it from Russian National Tourist Office free of a charge.

If you require postage back you have to pay additional charge:

  • Next Day Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed by 1pm - £8
  • Next Day Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed by 1pm (Saturday Delivery) - £12
  • Next Day Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed by 9am - £21
  • Courier Delivery (within Central London) - £15