Loading...
This website uses non-intrusive cookies to improve your user experience.
You can visit our cookie privacy page for more information.
London: 0207 985 1234 Edinburgh: 0131 661 78 93
Logo photo Saint-Petersburg river Logo photo Moscow Kremlin Logo photo Bolshoi in Moscow Logo photo tsarskoe selo Logo photo Kizhi Logo photo Petergof
twitter button for travellers to Russia   facebook

Visa to Kazakhstan

Home

Kazakhstan, officially the Republic of Kazakhstan, is a contiguous transcontinental country in Central Asia, with its smaller part west of the Ural River in Europe. It has borders with (clockwise from the north) Russia, China, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, and Turkmenistan, and also adjoins a large part of the Caspian Sea. The terrain of Kazakhstan includes flatlands, steppe, taiga, rock canyons, hills, deltas, snow-capped mountains, and deserts. The capital is Astana, where it was moved from Almaty in 1997.

This section contains information about visa issue for Kazakhstan. It describes the requirements and explains how and where you can apply for the visa to Kazakhstan in the United Kingdom. Russian National Tourist Office is happy to help you with arranging visa to Kazakhstan.

 

DO I NEED A VISA?

Some nationalities need to apply for Kazakhstan visa before trip to Kazakhstan. However, starting from January 1, 2017 nationals of the UK, Ireland, Iceland and other 42 countries can visit Kazakhstan without visa for up to 30 calendar days. 

Citizens of

  • Australia, 
  • Austria,
  • Belgium,
  • Bulgaria, 
  • Canada,
  • Chile,
  • Croatia,
  • Cyprus,
  • Czech Republic,
  • Denmark,
  • Estonia,
  • Finland, 
  • France, 
  • Germany, 
  • Greece,
  • Hungary, 
  • Iceland,
  • Ireland,
  • Israel,
  • Italy, 
  • Japan,
  • Latvia,
  • Lithuania,
  • Luxembourg,
  • Malaysia, 
  • Malta,
  • Mexico,
  • Monaco, 
  • Netherlands, 
  • New Zealand,
  • Norway, 
  • Poland,
  • Portugal,
  • Romania,
  • Singapore, 
  • Slovak Republic,
  • Slovenia,
  • South Korea (The Republic of Korea), 
  • Spain, 
  • Sweden, 
  • Switzerland, 
  • Turkey,
  • United Arab Emirates, 
  • United Kingdom
  • and United States of America

may enter and leave Kazakhstan without visas for visits up to 30 days from the moment of crossing the state border.

Registration of citizens of these countries is carried out by the Border Service of the National Security Committee through affixing date stamp in the "registration" migration card.

IMPORTANT: All foreign citizens must register at the local Office of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan or at the hotel within 72 hours upon arrival to Kazakhstan. Otherwise they will be fined by the Immigration Service on departure.

If you are not eligible for visa free regime, you can apply for the following visa categories which are listed and explained below.

 

TOURIST VISAS

What documents do I need?

1. Completed application form (one per person). All fields must be completed and signed otherwise your application will be refused. You can download application form here.

2. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least two blank pages for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the requested visa.

3. One recent, colour photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form. See photo specifications below.

4. Letter or Invitation:

For the citizens of the following countries:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia,  Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Ireland, Iceland, Japan, Jordan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, USA, United Arab Emirates

a letter with a request to issue a tourist visa addressed to the Consular Section of the Embassy of Kazakhstan may be used instead of the official invitation. Please, indicate the purpose of your trip, your contact in Kazakhstan, the dates of your planned trip, and places to be visited. Letter should be typed on computer, printed outsigned/stamped (if applicable).

For other nationals -  Visa Support from the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan.

 

BUSINESS VISAS

You can apply for "B1" category Business visa (single entry until 60 days within 90 days / multiple enrty until 60 days at each entry within 180 days) if you are: 

1) attendee of conferences, symposiums, forums, exhibitions, concerts, cultural, scientific, sport and other events;

2) attendee of business and expert meetings;

You can apply for "B1" category Business visa (single entry until 60 days within 90 days / multiple enrty until 60 days at each entry within 1 year) if you are:

3) accompanying humanitarian assistance;

4) lecturer and professor visiting educational organizations;

5) participant of students and youth exchange programs, except with a purpose of study in Kazakhstan.

You can apply for "B2" category Business visa (single entry until 30 days within 90 days / multiple enrty until 90 days within 180 days) if you are:

1) assembling, technical support of equipment specialist;

2) worker in the field of audit and consulting.

You can apply for "B3" category Business visa (single entry until 30 days within 90 days / multiple enrty until 30 days at each entry within 1 year) if you are:

1) negotiator aiming to conclude an agreement;

2) member of founding parties and board of directors. 

What documents do I need?

1. Completed application form (one per person). All fields must be completed and signed otherwise your application will be refused. You can download application form here.

2. A valid passport (a photocopy will not be accepted) which should have at least two blank pages for a visa. Your passport must be valid for at least three months longer than the validity of the requested visa.

3. One recent, colour photo of the applicant which should be stapled to the marked space in the upper right hand corner of the application form. See photo specifications below.

4. Verbal Note / Visa Support from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Kazakhstan / Letter of request if you are national of 48 countries applicable only for "B1" and "B3" category Business visas

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia,  Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Israel, Italy, Ireland, Iceland, Japan, Jordan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malaysia, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Romania, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, USA, United Arab Emirates

For "B2" category Business visa Visa Support from the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Kazakhstan is required.

 

WHAT PHOTO DO I NEED TO SUBMIT?

Photo specifications:

  • Size: 3.5cm x 4.5cm
  • Full face
  • No smiling
  • Sunglasses, a hat/cap or other head covering, should be removed, unless religious belief or ethnic background
  • Background: White or Grey

 

HOW TO APPLY?

To apply for visa to Kazakhstan through Russian National Tourist Office you need either to post or bring necessary documents to our office:

Russian National Tourist Office
1st floor
202 Kensington Church Street
London
W8 4DP
United Kingdom


VISA FEES

Visa Entry Types

Visa Processing through the Consulate
(processing time 7 working days)

Invitation
(processing time 7 working days)

Tourist Visas

Single Entry Tourist Visa

(valid up to 30 days)

£85

**

Business Visas

Single Entry Business Visa

£100

**

Multiple Entry Business Visa

(for up to 1 year)

£200 **

Multiple Entry Business Visa

(for 2-3 years)

£300

**

* Visa fee for USA passport holders depends on the currency exchange rate on the day of submission.

** We can obtain an invitation for you. Please contact our sales department: info@visitrussia.org.uk

You can pay by debit or credit card (we accept all credit cards, however, on AMEX we add a 3% surcharge), cash, cheques (cheques should be payable to “Russian National Tourist Office Ltd.”).

 

HOW DO I RECEIVE MY PASSPORT BACK?

When your visa to Kazakhstan is ready you can collect it from Russian National Tourist Office free of a charge.

If you require postage back you have to pay additional charge:

  • Next Day Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed by 1pm - £8
  • Next Day Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed by 1pm (Saturday Delivery) - £12
  • Next Day Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed by 9am - £21
  • Courier Delivery (within Central London) - £15