About Russian Visas

Fingerprint scanning is now required for Russian visa applications in the UK. 

Please note that on 10 December 2014, Russian Consulates in the United Kingdom launched fingerprinting technology for all types of visas. This means that every applicant will be required to attend our office in person for the biometric scanning procedure. Our services operate as before. You may apply at our office in person or submit documents by post before coming to our office to submit your biometrics. Once we receive your documents by post, we prepare them for submission and invite you to visit us in London at 202 Kensington Church Street, London, W8 4DP. The biometric scanning procedure operates Monday to Friday untill 1.00pm.

To apply for a visa to Russia, please follow the instructions in this link: https://visa.visitrussia.org.uk/

 

What is a Russian Visa?

 

A visa to the Russian Federation is a document that allows you to stay in Russia for a specific period of time. The visa lists entry/exit dates, your name, passport details, and your purpose of travel. Please note that your Russian visa is an exit permit in the same way it is an entry permit: if you lose it or stay beyond your designated departure date, leaving the country could be more troublesome than entering it.

 

It is not possible to have two different valid Russian visas in your passport at one time. The consulate will invalidate the first visa in order to authorise the new, second one.

We can assist you with the following types of Russian visa:

 

Tourist visa
  • Single entry, valid up to 30 days (30-day visas are issued upon request. If you apply with your own invitation, please double-check the date on entry and date of departure)
  • Double entry, valid up to 30 days 

 

Business visa
  • Single entry, valid up to 3 months
  • Double entry, valid up to 3 months
  • Multiple entries, valid for 1 year (processing time may vary, please contact us if your travel date is close)

 

Private visa

  • Valid up to 3 months, based only on a private invitation from relatives / friends in Russia

 

Humanitarian visa

  • Single entry, valid up to 3 months
  • Double entry, valid up to 3 months
  • Multiple entries, valid for 1 year

 

Work visa

  • Valid up to 3 months, based only on a work invitation from a company in Russia

 

Student visa

  • Valid up to 3 months, based only on a student invitation from a college or university in Russia

 

Transit visa

 

Russian Tourist Visa

The tourist visa is a document which allows foreigners to travel to Russia as tourists. Such visas are issued for a maximum of 30 days and cannot be extended. A tourist visa is the best option when you know exactly where and how long you will be staying without diverting from your planned itinerary. For a tourist visa to Russia, you must have confirmed accommodation for every night of your stay in the country.

 

To apply for a Russian Tourist Visa, you will need the following documents:

  1. Original passport, valid for more than 6 months with at least 2 blank pages for your visa and entry/exit stamps
  2. Application form
  3. One passport-type photograph
  4. Tourist visa support documents (hotel voucher and confirmation of tourist acceptance) 
  5. Applicable fee

Please note: you cannot obtain a visa from the Russian Consulate directly unless you have a voucher and a booking confirmation (a.k.a. visa support documents).

Tourist voucher and booking confirmation can be arranged by us (the Russian National Tourist Office).

If you are not a UK citizen, additional documents and consulate fees might apply. Please contact us for more information. 

YOUR VOUCHER AND/OR CONFIRMATION ARE NOT A VISA – THEY  ARE VISA SUPPORT DOCUMENTS! VISA SUPPORT DOCUMENTS SHOW THE NAME AND ADDRESS OF A HOTEL.
A VISA HAS TO BE STAMPED INTO YOUR PASSPORT BY THE RUSSIAN CONSULATE!

If you have already booked a hotel in Russia, please get in touch with them to obtain tourist visa support documents (hotel voucher and confirmation of tourist acceptance).

If you haven't booked a hotel yet and would like to apply for a tourist voucher and confirmation, you can do so online now (choose the option "Request for Russian Tourist Invitation Only"). Once we receive your payment, we will prepare the documents and send them over to you by post, fax or email. Please note that a tourist voucher and acceptance confirmation cannot show a private address.

Apply for Tourist Visa or Visa Support Documents

 

Russian Business Visa

A business visa is issued for travellers who visit Russia on official or private business. Business visas are the best option for visitors who do not know their exact itineraries, want to stay in Russia longer than 30 days or need to enter Russia on numerous occasions within a certain period of time.

Business visas to the Russian Federation may be issued with up to two entries and for up to 90 days. There are also multiple-entry business visas (Multi-Russian Business Visa), valid for 6 or 12 months with unlimited entries/exits. While a tourist visa cannot be extended, business visa extensions can be arranged through the organisation which provided the invitation for your current business visa.

 

To apply for a Russian Business Visa, you need the following documents:

  1. Original passport, valid for at least 6 months
  2. Application form 
  3. One passport-type photograph 
  4. Letter from your employer
  5. Invitation from the Ministry of Interior (we can assist you with that) 
  6. Applicable fee

Your business visa application must be supported by an INVITATION from the Ministry of Interior.
Please note that we can apply for the invitation only 45 days before the visa start date.

AN INVITATION IS NOT A VISA!
A VISA HAS TO BE STAMPED INTO YOUR PASSPORT BY THE RUSSIAN CONSULATE!

If you would like to apply for a Business Invitation (telex) you can do so online now. After we receive your payment, we will prepare the documents and send them over to you by post, fax or email.

When you apply for a standard (30-day) multi-business visa, please make sure that you are able to provide your passport for a period of 8 days for processing at the Embassy.

Apply for Business Visa or Business Invitation

 

Important information for Russian citizens and citizens of the former USSR

 

Important Information for citizens of the Russian Federation and citizens of the former USSR, who used to live in the territory of the Russian Federation and immigrated after 6 February 1992.

According to part 6 of Federal Law "Regulation of exit from the Russian Federation and entrance to the Russian Federation" dated 15 August 1996, reference number 114-FL, citizens of the Russian Federation should verify this by valid documents proving the identity of such Russian citizens beyond the territory of the Russian Federation.

Russian Law regulations of entry state that this applies to citizens of the Russian Federation who also hold other citizenship. Therefore, to enter the territory of Russia, they must use only their own Russian passports. With regards to renewing Russian passports, Russian citizens are advised to contact the Consular department of the Russian Embassy in Great Britain. (See Russian Consular Department website: http://www.rusemblon.org).

*Please note that if you are not able to complete your visa application form online and require our help, an additional £10 will be added to the total amount payable.

In view of the changes to the Federal Law "On the procedure of entering and leaving the Russia Federation" of 15 August 1996 No. 114-FL effective from 12 March 2010,  applications will be accepted from citizens of the Russian Federation lawfully staying in the UK, to issue visas for members of their families who are foreign nationals (spouses, children under the age of 18, incapacitated children of any age) to enable them to enter the territory of the Russian Federation accompanied by the citizen of the Russia Federation who signed the visa request form. Applications can only be submitted in person at the Russian Visa Application Centre for the issuance of a single entry/double entry private visa effective for up to 3 months. The minimum time for processing such applications is 5 working days. 

 

Delivery and collection details

 

1. Royal Mail special delivery (by 1.00pm next day) - Please note: we are not responsible for the Royal Mail service and we cannot ship overseas.

2. RNTO courier service (within London only) - We are able to arrange a courier through a Courier Service company. Please confirm your preferred time for delivery.

3. Collection from RNTO office - You can pick up your passport from our office at 202 Kensington Church Street, London, W8 4DP. You can send someone else to pick up your passport. Please notify us in advance concerning any third-party collection.

4. Client's courier - If you arrange your own courier, please enclose a self-addressed envelope and make sure the courier has the required information about the item.

 

Other conditions:

Russian visa transfer to another passport.

Visa transfer cost £75. Required documents: old passport, new passport, a completed new application form with a photo. The Consular Section of the Russian Embassy in the UK is able to transfer only those visas which were issued in the UK. Personal application only. 

Contact Us

Call us on 0207 985 1234

Important Information


More Information