Belarus visa

A complete guide for how to obtain a visa to Belarus in London

Belarus, officially the Republic of Belarus, is a landlocked country in Eastern Europe bordered by Russia to the northeast, Ukraine to the south, Poland to the west, and Lithuania and Latvia to the northwest. The capital of Belarus is Minsk. Over 40% of Belarus territory is forested. The Republic of Belarus offers a simple yet attractive landscape of cornflower fields, thick forests and picturesque villages. The country also offers several excellent national parks, and Belarus is home to Europe’s largest mammal – the zoobr (or European bison). While travellers will always be subject to curiosity, they will also receive warm hospitality and a genuine welcome.

This section contains information about visas issued for Belarus. It describes the requirements and explains how and where you can apply for a visa to Belarus in the United Kingdom. The Russian National Tourist Office is happy to help you arrange your visa to Belarus.

DO I NEED A VISA?

Most nationalities need to apply for a Belarus visa before their trip to Belarus.

FIVE-DAY VISA-FREE REGIME FOR CITIZENS OF 80 COUNTRIES

Belarus President Alexander Lukashenko signed Decree No. 8 "On the introduction of visa-free entry and departure for foreign citizens". This document introduces visa-free entry through the border checkpoint at Minsk National Airport and visa-free stays in Belarus for up to 5 days (4 nights, 5 days) for the citizens of 80 states starting from 12 February 2017. Also, visitors have to leave Belarus via Minsk National Airport.
 
This covers 39 countries in Europe, including the entire European Union, Brazil, Indonesia, the USA and Japan. New regulations also apply to non-citizens of Latvia and stateless persons of Estonia.
 
REQUIREMENTS: а valid passport or other document permitting foreign travel, money (around 20 British Pounds for each day as of 09.01.2017) and medical insurance in the amount of at least €10,000 operational in Belarus will be needed for visa-free entry.
 
Citizens of Vietnam, Haiti, Gambia, Honduras, India, China, Lebanon, Namibia and Samoa should also have a valid multi-visa to the EU states or the Schengen Area with a mark confirming entry to their territory, plane tickets with confirmation of departure from Minsk National Airport within 5 days after the date of the entry.
 
The visa-free regime does not apply to people arriving in Belarus by plane from Russia and planning to go to the airports of Russia (these are internal flights with no border control).
 

The list of 80 countries in Decree No. 8 “On the introduction of visa-free entry and departure for foreign citizens”:

 

Albania Estonia**** Lithuania San Marino
Andorra Finland Luxembourg Saudi Arabia
Antigua and Barbuda France Macau** Seychelles
Australia Gambia* Macedonia Singapore
Austria Germany Malaysia Slovakia
Bahrain Greece Malta Slovenia
Barbados Haiti* Mexico Sovereign Military Order of Malta**
Belgium Honduras * Monaco Spain
Bosnia and Herzegovina Hong Kong ** Namibia* Sweden
Brazil Hungary New Zealand Switzerland
Bulgaria Iceland Nicaragua The Argentine
Canada India* Norway The Federated States of Micronesia
Chile Indonesia Oman The Netherlands
China* Ireland Panama The Republic of Korea
Commonwealth of Dominica Italy Peru The Republic of Vanuatu
Croatia Japan*** Poland The United Kingdom
Cyprus Kuwait Portugal The United States of America
Czech Republic Latvia *** Romania Uruguay
Denmark Lebanon * Saint Vincent and the Grenadines Vatican City
El Salvador Liechtenstein Samoa* Vietnam*
* If there is a valid document for travel abroad with a valid multiple visa of the states-members of the European Union or the states-participants of the Schengen area with a note of entry to the territory of a state-member of the European Union or a state-member of the Schengen area, as well as tickets confirming the date of departure from Minsk National Airport.
** It is not a state.
*** Including persons with non-citizen status of the Republic of Latvia.
**** Including persons without citizenship, permanently residing in Estonia.
 

TOURIST BELARUS VISAS

Type C Short-term Tourist Visa (valid for up to 30 days / single or double entry) is issued for conducting tourist trips to the Republic of Belarus.
 

What documents do I need?

  1. Completed application form (one per person). You can download the application form here.
  2. A valid passport which should have at least two blank pages. Your passport must be valid for at least 3 months after the expected departure date from the Republic of Belarus.
  3. One recent colour photo of the applicant. See photo specifications below.
  4. Valid medical insurance.
  5. Official Tourist Invitation issued by a Belarusian tourist company/travel agency on the company letterhead bearing the full name of the tourist organisation, its location and telephone number, commitment of the tourist company that the foreigner will comply with the rules of stay in the Republic of Belarus, sealed by the company. By the prior consent of the consul, a short-term tourist visa can be obtained on the basis of a scanned accommodation booking confirmation for the period of reservation, but not for more than 10 days.
 
A double-entry tourist visa to Belarus can be issued on the basis of the invitation which states the reasons for a double-entry visa (a visit to the neighbouring states during the trip, air/bus/train tickets, an appropriate tour programme etc).
 
Additional documents:
  • if the applicant is under 18 years old – a copy of their Birth Certificate and copies of the applicant’s parents' passports (legal representatives)
  • if the applicant previously had USSR or Belarusian citizenship –  a document certifying loss of USSR or Belarusian citizenship must be submitted to the Embassy

BELARUS BUSINESS VISAS

Type C Short-term Business Visa (valid for up to 90 days / single, double or multiple) is issued for conducting business trips to the Republic of Belarus.
 
Type D Long-term Business Visa (multiple-entry / valid for 1 year with the right to stay up to 90 days within a year, unless otherwise stipulated in the international treaties of the Republic of Belarus) is issued for maintaining business contacts, participating in sports/cultural events.
 

What documents do I need?

  1. Completed application form (one per person). You can download the application form here.
  2. A valid passport which should have at least two blank pages. Your passport must be valid for at least 3 months after the expected departure date from the Republic of Belarus.
  3. One recent colour photo of the applicant. See photo specifications below.
  4. Valid medical insurance.
  5. A letter of invitation in Russian (original) from a company or organisation in Belarus, which is registered as a legal entity by the Belarusian authorities.
Form of invitation depends on chosen visa validity:
 
For short-term visas (up to 90 days), a scanned or faxed copy of the invitation can be submitted to the Embassy if agreed upon with the Consul.
 
The invitation should:
  • be printed on the official letterhead with a registration number, date of issue, the full name of the company, its location and telephone number
  • bear the signature of the official and a corporate seal
  • indicate the expected duration of the applicant's stay in Belarus
  • state the inviting party’s written guarantees that the invitee will abide by the rules and regulations applied to foreign citizens in the Republic of Belarus
  • Please see invitation template here.
 
For long-term visas (valid for 1 year), an applicant needs to submit the following visa support documents:
  1. A written request (original) from a Belarusian company or a written request (original) from a representative office of a foreign company or bank in the Republic of Belarus. Please see invitation template here.
  2. Proof of registration of the inviting Belarusian company.
  3. A copy of contract (cooperation agreement) between the Belarusian company and the applicant.
  4. The applicant’s employment reference letter (original) issued on the company letterhead and signed by its CEO.
Additional documents:
  • if the applicant is under 18 years old – a copy of their Birth Certificate and copies of the applicant’s parents' passports (legal representatives)
  • if the applicant previously had USSR or Belarusian citizenship –  a document certifying loss of USSR or Belarusian citizenship must be submitted to the Embassy

TRANSIT VISAS

Type B Transit Visa (single, double or multiple) is issued for transit through the territory of the Republic of Belarus for the stated period, but not more than for 1 year, and is valid for 2 days (48 hours) from the date of entry into the Republic of Belarus.

What documents do I need?

  1. Completed application form (one per person). You can download the application form here.
  2. A valid passport which should have at least two blank pages. Your passport must be valid for at least 3 months after the expected departure date from the Republic of Belarus.
  3. One recent colour photo of the applicant. See photo specifications below.
  4. A valid visa for the country of final destination (e.g. Russian visa) and, if such a visa is not required: a copy of your airplane, bus or train ticket(s) or itinerary from a travel agency or any other documents confirming the applicant's trip to the country of destination.
  5. Valid medical insurance (except foreigners who travel to other countries via Belarus by train or by air in trains on the international routes and planes of the civic international air companies).
Additional documents:
  • if the applicant is under 18 years old – a copy of their Birth Certificate and copies of the applicant’s parents' passports (legal representatives)
  • if the applicant previously had USSR or Belarusian citizenship –  a document certifying loss of USSR or Belarusian citizenship must be submitted to the Embassy
 

VISITOR (PRIVATE) VISAS

Type C Short-term Visitor Visa (valid for up to 90 days / single, double or multiple) is issued for private purposes (visiting relatives/friends in the Republic of Belarus).

What documents do I need?

  1. Completed application form (one per person). You can download the application form here.
  2. A valid passport which should have at least two blank pages. Your passport must be valid for at least 3 months after the expected departure date from the Republic of Belarus.
  3. One recent colour photo of the applicant. See photo specifications below.
  4. Valid medical insurance.
  5. An original invitation issued by the local office of Citizenship and Migration Department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Belarus upon request of the applicant’s relative/friend, an original invitation completed by a Belarus national whose signature is confirmed by a notary public of the Republic of Belarus.
 
Please note: for citizens of migration-secure states, a simplified visa procedure is provided which does not require submitting original visa support documents when applying for visitor visas valid for up to 30 days. In this case, the inviting person needs to provide copy of his/her Belarus passport information page and a copy of the page with a registration stamp.
 
Additional documents:
  • if the applicant is under 18 years old – a copy of their Birth Certificate and copies of the applicant’s parents' passports (legal representatives)
  • if the applicant previously had USSR or Belarusian citizenship –  a document certifying loss of USSR or Belarusian citizenship must be submitted to the Embassy
WHAT PHOTO DO I NEED TO SUBMIT?
Photo specifications:
  • not older than 6 months
  • size 35x45 mm
  • full face (70-80% of the picture) without sunglasses, hat or other head covering unless for ethnic or religious reasons
  • plain, evenly lit and light background
  • high resolution
  • no corrugation or ink is allowed

HOW TO APPLY?

To apply for a visa to Belarus through the Russian National Tourist Office, you need either to post or bring the necessary documents to our office:
 
Russian National Tourist Office
1st floor
202 Kensington Church Street
London
W8 4DP
United Kingdom
 

VISA FEES

visa fees for belarus visa uk
Belarus visa fee UK part 2
 

HOW DO I RECEIVE MY PASSPORT BACK?

When your Belarus visa is ready, you can collect it from the Russian National Tourist Office free of charge.
 
If you require postage back, you have to pay an additional charge:
 
Next Day Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed by 1.00pm - £8
Next Day Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed by 1.00pm (Saturday Delivery) - £12
Next Day Royal Mail Special Delivery Guaranteed by 9.00am - £21
Courier Delivery (within Central London) - £15

Contact Us

Call us on 0207 985 1234